Mohawks win third consecutive ASAA provincial track and field banner

By Scott Roblin
June 9, 2019 - 1:10pm

CALGARY, AB – For the third consecutive year, a provincial track and field banner will be returning to the ‘Gas City’ and more specifically Medicine Hat High School.

On Saturday, the Medicine Hat High Mohawks team won the ASAA 4A track and field championship to complete the three-peat at provincials in Calgary.

The Mohawks dominated the 4A school division, picking up 578 combined points to beat Edmonton’s Strathcona High by 68.5 points.

Sprinter Elic Ayomanor earned a pair of medals for Hat High, taking home a gold medal in the junior men’s 200 metre dash with a time of 22.46 seconds and a silver in the junior men’s 400 metre dash.

Joshua Suelzle was a force on the field side, winning a trio of medals including silvers in intermediate men’s discus and javelin, and a bronze in intermediate men’s shot put.

Hat High gold was won in the intermediate men’s 100 metre hurdles event by Orin May, while Aimee Maurice was a silver medallist in the intermediate women’s pole vault with a score of 2.50 metres.

Kyle Spackman and Noah Dolter were both bronze medallists in pole vault as well, making the podium in the intermediate and senior men’s competitions.

As for graduating Mohawk Gloria Lokbai, she earned a score of 1.50 metres in senior women’s high jump to win provincial bronze.

The duo of Sam and Jayce Henderson also cleaned up in the unified heptathlon competition, winning five combined medals with gold coming in the men’s 400 metre dash and men’s long jump disciplines.

In all, the Mohawks left the Calgary competition with the 4A provincial title and 14 medals including four golds, five silvers, and six bronzes.

Wright wins bronze for Talons

Two other local schools also found the podium at ASAA provincials, with Eagle Butte High School winning bronze in the intermediate women’s javelin thanks to a score of 33.17 metres from Montana Wright.

Wright was also a 15th place finisher for the Talons in intermediate women’s shot put, wrapping up her competition with a score of 8.66 metres.

Eagle Butte’s mixed 4×400 metre open relay team of Gage Reinhart, Justina Renke, Kassidy Simmons, and Brendan Olson finished just off the podium in fifth place, while Olson also earned a fifth place showing in the junior men’s 800 metre race.

Reinhart had another top 10 finish in the men’s open 300 metre hurdles after crossing the finish line in ninth.

Obi Aniagu (senior men’s shot put), Novalee Pender (intermediate women’s long jump), and Josie Drefs (junior women’s 1500 metre race) all posted top 15 finishes for Eagle Butte, who finished 17th in the 3A team event.

Vikings excel in pole vault

No medals for the Crescent Heights High Vikings over the weekend, but they did record a handful of top 10 finishes in pole vault.

Lucia Van Niekerk was the top Viking at provincials with a seventh place finish in junior women’s pole vault, which was followed up by an eight place showing in junior men’s pole vault by Hunter Ibach.

A vault of 2.40 metres kept Harrison Lawson just outside of the top 10 in intermediate men’s pole vault, while Berkley Miller finished 12th in his final provincial competition in senior men’s pole vault.

On the track, sisters Bethany and Rachel Regier finished 11th and 12th respectively in the senior women’s 3000 metre run, while Bethany also earned an eighth place finish in the senior women’s 1500 metres.

Chris Gilham also came in 10th place in senior men’s long jump, bringing Crescent Heights’ total to 57 points in the 3A team event and a 19th place finish.

Holt and Farrell place for Colts

A small contingent at ASAA provincials made their marks for the Monsignor McCoy Colts, with Claire Holt and Kiana Farrell each racking up a pair of top 10 placements.

Holt came across the finish line in fifth place in the junior women’s 80 metre hurdles to go along with an eighth place finish in junior women’s high jump.

As for Farrell, she also brought home a fifth place finish in the open women’s 300 metre hurdles with a time of 51.81 seconds, echoing her seventh place standing in the intermediate women’s 400 metre dash.

Competing in the same 3A division as the Talons and Vikings, the Colts wound up with a 25th place finish in the team event.

Buffalos go five-for-five

It was one heck of a weekend meanwhile for the Brooks Composite Buffalos, winning medals in all five of their finals events in Calgary.

Cobey Fiset-Hofer dominated the senior men’s field events over the weekend, winning gold in discus with a distance of 41.29 metres and a silver in javelin as well.

Grade 12 high jumper Dodjang Lual brought home a second gold medal to Brooks in the senior men’s discipline, besting the rest of the field with a height of 1.96 metres.

A score of 13.72 metres was good enough to give Dominic Ferris provincial silver in the intermediate men’s shot put, while the Buffalos final medal came in the intermediate men’s 100 metre dash with a bronze from Minmin Kromah.

Leaving provincials with five medals, Brooks Composite earned a 16th place team finish in the 3A division, one spot better than Eagle Butte High.

Brooks’s St. Joseph’s Collegiate also competed in a pair of events with Priscila Mulongo picking up an eighth place finish in senior women’s long jump and Carmryn Frasz taking 11th place in intermediate women’s javelin.

Mavericks capitalize on Giants errors, take Sunday matinee 7-4